Privacy Policy

Respecting Your Privacy

 

CPC Engineering (“Us/We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy and cookie policy (together with our terms of website use (which you can read at Terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read this privacy and cookie policy carefully to ensure that you understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.cpcengineering.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices which are described in this policy and you are confirming that you have read and understood this policy in its entirety.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act), the data controller is Christopher  Bonnick trading as CPC Engineering.

 

Information we may collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

·        Information you give us:

You might give us personal information when you fill in forms on our website at www.cpcengineering.co.uk (“Our Website) or when you correspond with us by telephone, e-mail (info@cpcengineering.co.uk) or otherwise. For example, you might provide us with your personal information if you register to use our website, if you search for a product, or if you place an order with us. The information which you give to us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and/or credit card information.

·        Information we collect about you:

At any time when you visit our website we might automatically collect the following information about you:

Ø  technical information including: the internet protocol (‘IP’) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, your browser type and version, the time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform details; and/or

Ø  information about your visit including: the full Uniform Resource Locators (‘URL’) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

·        Information we receive from other sources:

Sometimes we work closely with third parties (for example businesses who provide payment and delivery services, advertising services, and/or credit reference agencies) and on occasions, we may receive information about you, from them.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to distinguish you from other users. Cookies are small data files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. They contain certain pieces of personal information about you, which, help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

If you want to, you can stop our website from using cookies by activating the setting on your browser. However, if you chose to do so, this may mean that you are unable to access certain parts of our website. You can consent to our website using cookies by ticking the box located on our home page.

If you chose to consent to the use of cookies, our website will use the following

types:

·        Strictly necessary cookies:

These are cookies which are required and are necessary for the operation of our website. These cookies include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

·        Performance cookies:

Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around our website when they use it. These cookies help us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for.

·        Functionality cookies:

Functionality cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and to remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or your region).

·        Targeting cookies:

Targeting cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links that you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may from time to time also share this information with third parties, for this purpose.

Please note that third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

Uses Made of the Information We Receive

 

We use information that we hold about you in the following ways:

·        Information you give to us:

We will use this information:

Ø  to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts which are entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and products that you request from us;

Ø  to provide you with information about other products and services that we offer and that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

Ø  to provide you with information about goods or services which we feel may interest you. We will only do so by electronic means (e-mail) and with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box on our order form; and

Ø  to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

·        Information we collect about you:

We will use this information:

Ø  to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

Ø  to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

Ø  as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

Ø  to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

Ø  to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

·        Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

Generally, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent.

 

However, there are some circumstances where we might share your information with selected third parties. Examples of when we might need to share your personal data with third parties are:

·        In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets. (In which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer but we will anonymise as much of your details as possible before anything is disclosed and we would not disclose your financial or credit card details); and

·        If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation or if we required to do so by any governmental body or law enforcement agency (for example if you were subject to a police investigation);

·        In order to legally enforce any of the terms of your contract with us, your compliance with our website terms of use and/or our terms and conditions of business;

·        In order to protect the rights and goodwill of our business and our customers. (For example if we needed to share your details with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction);

We might also need to disclose some of your information to our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the purposes of the performance of any contract that we enter into with you.

At times some of your details might also be used by analytics and search engine providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website however such information would be anonymised and not personally identifiable to you.

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms that we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via email.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy & Cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy & cookie policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us using the contact details found on our contact us page.

Thank you for visiting our Website.

 

Last updated:   September 2015